US TOLL FREE: 1 800 618 9829

Gray Line Vietnam
Menu
Golden Rock Shwedagon Pagoda Inle Lake Bagan Overview

Myanmar Tours

Myanmar Tours

Visa Arrangement

Travelers to Myanmar have two options: apply for a Myanmar visa in their home countries, or apply for a Myanmar visa in China or Southeast Asia. A visa for Myanmar is only valid for three months from the date of issue, so plan your trip accordingly.

Tourist visa


A valid Passport with Entry Visa is required of all visitors. A Tourist Visa allows a stay of 28 days, extendible for an additional 14 days. Overland entry is permitted for Thai tourists with border pass and for third party tourists with visa at Tachileik, Three Pagoda Pass, Myawaddy and Kawthaung check points along Myanmar-Thai Border; and for Chinese tourists with border pass and for third party tourists with visa at Lweje, Nam Kham, Muse , Kyukoke, Kwanlong, Mont Lar along Myanmar-China Border.

Business Visa


A valid passport with Entry visa is required for all businessmen, applicable at Myanmar Embassies and Consulate General Offices abroad. A Business Visa allows a stay of 28 days, extendible up to 12 months on a case-by-case basis. Visa on Arrival is granted on prior arrangement with the Ministry of Hotels and Tourism.

Requirements for Tourism Visa Application


1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
2. Application for Entry Visa.
3. 1 piece passport size colorful picture, white background.
4. Certification letter from employer with signature or stamp.
5. Air tickets reservation.
6. Visa fee of 200 RMB for tourist visa payable in cash.

Requirements for Business Visa Application


1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
2. Application for Entry Visa.
3. 1 piece passport size colorful picture, white background.
4. Copy of residence permit, business card and recommendation letter from employer for non-Chinese residents working in China.
5. Myanmar company invitation letter as well as recommendation letter from Chinese company concerned is required for business visa application.
6. Air tickets reservation.
7. Visa fee of 300 RMB for business visa payable in cash.
Please click here to download the visa application form of Myanmar Embassy.

Contacting the Myanmar Embassy


In case you need to get further details, you can contact the Myanmar Embassy by dialing 0086-10-65320351 ext: 23, or directly emailing to myanmarconsular@yahoo.com.

Visa On Arrival


Visitors can now also take advantage of the e-Visa on Arrival. This is a special procedure by Immigration Department called “Pre-arranged Visa on Arrival”. This will save you the hassle of worrying to get a visa sticker on your passport. Visit myanmarvisa.com to check if you are eligible for Visa on Arrival. It is very important that you check your supporting documents before you travel to Myanmar otherwise you will be deported on the plane you come in if your credentials are not accepted.

Recommend By:

  • Fodors
  • Lonely Planet
  • Tripadvisor
  • Travel Blog